Surviving Week 13

Surviving Week 13

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week the Cowboys and Eagles took down nearly 50 percent of pools. It's getting to the end in most, and even in my $6M Circa Survivor Pool there are only 28 teams left. (We took the Bears on Thanksgiving Day and the Falcons during the weekend games.)

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
RAMSJaguars23.0%60085.713.29
VikingsLIONS18.0%27573.334.80
CHIEFSBroncos15.3%427.581.042.90
EaglesJETS13.2%25571.833.72
BuccaneersFALCONS9.2%487.582.981.57
CardinalsBEARS6.6%32076.191.57
ColtsTEXANS5.5%35077.781.22
DOLPHINSGiants3.9%19566.101.32
RAIDERSTeam2.0%13056.520.87
CowboysSAINTS0.6%187.565.220.21
BENGALSChargers0.6%15060.000.24
RavensSTEELERS0.6%187.565.220.21
49ersSEAHAWKS0.5%16061.540.19

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

A reminder that the percentage-taken numbers are noisy this time of year, so you'll want to look at the surviving entries in your pool and figure out an approximate distribution of ownership for yourself. 

My Picks

1. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

The Bucs play their second straight road game, but the Falcons are soft defensively, and they don't have the weapons to challenge the Bucs' secondary. I give the Buccaneers a 85 percent chance to win this game. 

2. Los Angeles Rams

The Rams should roll at home, but Matthew Stafford is banged up, and the Jaguars have been

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Staff Picks: Divisional Round
Staff Picks: Divisional Round
Buy Low WRs - '22 Dynasty Fantasy Football (Video)
Buy Low WRs - '22 Dynasty Fantasy Football (Video)
Sneaky Stats: Divisional Round Prop Betting, DFS, Fantasy (Video)
Sneaky Stats: Divisional Round Prop Betting, DFS, Fantasy (Video)
Beating the Book: Divisional Round
Beating the Book: Divisional Round