Surviving Week 7

Surviving Week 7

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Congratulations! Like everyone else, you made it to Week 7. 

Let's take a look at this week's slate: 

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
CARDINALSTexans48.9%150093.753.06
PACKERSTeam17.6%40080.003.52
RAMSLions13.0%97590.701.21
PATRIOTSJets11.4%29074.362.92
BUCCANEERSBears4.4%67587.100.57
RAVENSBengals1.5%25071.430.43

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

There are two overwhelming favorites, the Rams and Cardinals and one big favorite in the Bucs. Accordingly, this is a pretty straightforward slate, though the Cardinals high ownership rate puts them at No. 2 or 3. 

To illustrate, let's compare the Cardinals to the Bucs. A Cardinals win/Bucs loss is .94 * .13 = .12. A Bucs win/Cardinals loss is .88 * .06 = .05. The ratio of .12/.05 = 2.4.

In our hypothetical 100-person, $10-buy-in pool, if the Cardinals lose/Bucs win, that's 49 out on the Cardinals plus nine more on other teams for a total of 58. 100-58 = 42 remaining and $1000/42 = $23.81. 

If the Cardinals win/Bucs lose, four people go down on the Bucs and nine on other teams for a total of 13. 100-13 = 87, and 1000/87 = $11.49. the ratio of $23.81 to $11.49 = 2.1. 

In other words, even with 49 percent of your pool on the Cardinals, the risk of fading them for the Bucs still outweighs the reward. 

1.

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 13 Best Bets
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 13 Best Bets
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 13 Wagers
DraftKings NFL: Week 13 Tournament Breakdown
DraftKings NFL: Week 13 Tournament Breakdown